Wednesday, September 26, 2007

KATES FIRST STEPS....

...well sorta. Dustin took Kate and Jakob to the park this afternoon while I was cooking dinner which was such a treat. And when they came back from the park he proceeded to tell me that Kate was walking to him on the grass. Green with Jealously I had to see. So I caught it on tape. So for me it was her first steps. The first ones I had seen atleast. So here it is...

video

So I am sure she will be running with in a week. Our lives will never be the same!!

Playdate with Kiera...

Tuesday I watched Miss Kiera for a couple of hours while her mom got some PT for her back. We had a good ole time. Kate and Kiera play so well together.. Here is the proof:

Best friends for ever!!




Kate showing her funny face


Smiling girl
Kiera making sure there was nothing in Kates ear.






We had fun Kiera..Please come play with us again soon!



Saturday, September 22, 2007

Dinner party/ Birthday pics

Well it was a rather easy week. Recovering from the festivities last Saturday was not as hard as I had dreaded. The house is pretty tidy and all I needed to do is dust! For having a much bigger house than our previous one, it for some reason is much easier to keep clean? I am not sure why that is but its the truth.
So last night we had our monthly dinner party and it was at our house this time. Which is perfect because we always drop the kiddos off at Dawns house with the baby sitters, Seeing as she has 3 kids and toys and room galore its the best choice. Dawn and Adam live 3 minutes from our house, And I am not exaggerating because we clocked it last night. So after dropping the kids off we came back to the Schoen house for some homemade lasagna(Yes I cooked it and it was DAMN good) Crab fettuccine Alfredo which was fabulous and lots of Merlot :D It was a great night of food and friends. We played the "not so newlywed game" And we came in 3rd. I think it was rigged. Aside from losing we had a great time!! Cant wait for next months night out.
Jenn and Kevin also brought a cd with the pictures from Kates birthday party. Kevin did a great job! So here they are:

Some of the party guest(notice the belly ;) )
Jenn and Kiera
Kiera(Kates bff) and Kate
Aww sharing!
The birthday girl
Lil Miss Abby(Kates other buddy)
Me awed by Jenns Creativity

Thats it.. For now!! Have a great weekend.
Tasha





Monday, September 17, 2007

More pics..

These are from Aunt Staci...

Jakob in his floaty

Kate and mommy



Chris throwing William in the air!!

Kate in the Floaty


Daddy throwing Jakob in the air...


Deanna and William


Thanks Uncle Aaron for taking such great pics!!!

Kates Birthday Party

Kate's 1st birthday party was Saturday and a success if I do say so myself. The party began at 2pm and I was amazed at the amount of people that showed up. I just love our family and friends. They are so dedicated. For instance, Adam Baker, he is a young single guy yet shows up to every event we have. Including children's birthday parties.. What a trooper!! I am not sure if its for the free food or for the family ;)
The majority of the Schoen family came with the exception of Papa Randy. He had to work, but we know he was here in spirit!
I was so pleased with Kate's cake. I kinda just thought of the idea and told the lady at walmart what I wanted. I was nervous because she kinda looked at me strange, I am not sure if it was because English was her second language or because she thought I was an idiot. Either way I was scared. But she did a fantastic job and it was exactly how I envisioned it.
So everyone chatted for an hour or so and looked around our house since most of the people that came have never seen it. Well considering we have only been here for 2 weeks I think no one had seen it.
Then we did Cake. Kate wasn't to interested but she did eat the chocolate icing. I remember Jakob wouldn't even touch his cake on his first birthday, to afraid to get dirty, He still is ;) Kate was not timid at all. She had chocolate up to her elbows!!
Then after a bath and quick wardrobe change she opened her presents. Or more like I opened her presents and she played with the tissue paper. LOL. Its so funny to think back when I was a child. I don't remember ever receiving a gift in a gift bag. Its crazy how times and presents have changed. I think the gift bag is much easier to open, especially for a one year old. But I digress, So anyway, Kate got some great stuff, lots of clothes and toys. It was a great day. Most everyone left by 5 with the exception of the Dauphines and Meme and Chris and Deanna and William of coarse because they were staying with us. We then all went to the pool. It was so fun to see William and Jakob swimming. They had a blast!!
That about wraps up the weekend. There was one void within the party, and that was GG . GG we missed you and wished you were here. Everyone was asking where you were. I told them you were probably freezing your butt off up north ;) No I didnt.
So That was the party in a nutshell. Thanks to everyone who came and I cant wait till the next family get together. I am sure we will all see each other again around the time of the Twins arrival!!
We didn't get to many great pics, We never do when Dustin is the photographer.
I am waiting on jenn to send me her pics. I am sure she got some great ones, Kevin is excellent at photography and they have a awesome camera.
But until then these will have to do...

The cupCAKE

Playing with Kevin

Happy Birthday to me!!


Big brother Jakob blowing out the candle..






Wardrobe Change and present time...







I love my bike!!!





Do you think she looks like her momma??




Also, A big thank you to the Addisons who came in from Austin and helped us out so much to prepare for the party!! Thanks Deanna and Chris we love you!!

Thursday, September 13, 2007

Fun with Cousin Jordan

Today was a fun filled day of running after 2 toddlers and a preschooler.
Jordans grandpa had a heart attack last night so Jordan spent the wee hours of the morning with Auntie Staci. Then after my kiddos got up we went to Stacis to pick up Jordan. She is a busy body and Staci as amazing as she is doesnt need to be chasing after her. So Jordan came to our house to play. We had lots of fun. We watched some tv together:

Then we had snacktime:

And then we ate dinner(this one was tons o' fun)

And then some cute pics of my kiddos just for
fun:
Jakob looks so big in this pic :(

And Kate my I cant believe she is one already baby girl.
And that was our day. We did lots of playing in between the eating and tv watching. Its just the only time I could get them to sit still long enough to get pictures.
Friday and Saturday are busy days. Chris and Deanna and baby William are coming in tomorrow from Austin. And then Saturday everyone is coming up for Kates birthday party. Which I am sooo Excited for. So i ll have Tons of pics from that. So check back often!!!
Have a great Friday!!
Tasha